In the collections of russian archives
Readiness of the publication: issued
The book-album “Uzbekistan in historical photographs” from the “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World Collections” series represents over 200 photographs of various fields of the traditional culture of the people of Uzbekistan in the last third of the 19th – early 20th centuries. The four sections of the book represent architectural sights, portraits of the authorities and ordinary people of the country, features of the daily routine from different areas – the Bukhara-Samarkand oasis and Tashkent, the cities of the Fergana Valley and Khorezm. Such a publication is carried out for the first time, since usually photo albums with historical photographs of Uzbekistan were devoted to individual topics or one of its historical and cultural areas. In this album we offer a detailed panorama of the cultural diversity of the region, its visually monographic description. The reader will also learn about the development of photography in the Turkestan region and about the work of photographers who have retained its distinctive appearance for future generations.
The album includes photographs from the collections of the Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Kunstkamera), Russian Museum of Ethnography (St. Petersburg), Institute of Oriental Manuscripts of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of the History of Material Culture of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
The publication is intended not only for researchers, but also for a wide local and foreign audience, the younger generation interested in the rich cultural heritage of Uzbekistan. It should be emphasized that the project has proceeded thanks to the personal attention of the Presi- dent of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the issues of carefully preserving, enriching and augmenting the historical, cultural and intellectual legacy of the Uzbek people.
Readers will be able to expand their understanding of the rich culture and art of Uzbekistan by watching a specially made documentary film as well, the disc with the content is attached to the book-album. The multivolume series “The cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the world collections” includes the publication of other book-albums devoted to unique samples of the historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.