Preservation of the cultural heritage of Uzbekistan will be discussed on the Neva
From 6 to 8 June 2018 in St. Petersburg will be the Second International Congress “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan – the way to a dialogue between peoples and countries.”
The Congress is held by the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan within the framework of the International Multimedia Project “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World Collections”. Over 200 scientists, experts, diplomats, representatives of state, public and international organizations, mass media from more than 30 countries of the world will take part in its work. Leaders and directors of the largest museums and scientific institutes will be involved in the work of the Congress from Uzbekistan, Austria, Great Britain, Germany, Iran, Russia, Poland, France, Turkey, Czech Republic, Sweden, Japan and other countries, representatives of UNESCO, ISESCO, IRSICA, ICOMOS, prominent scientists – academicians, professors, doctors of sciences.
The main event of the congress will be held at the M. Gorky House of Scientists of the Russian Academy of Sciences. The plenary meeting will complement the
7 sectional scientific discussions on archeology, history, eastern manuscripts, numismatics, textiles, arts and crafts and painting of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the congress, opening of accompanying exhibitions of cultural heritage and works of Uzbek art in the Russian Ethnographic Museum, the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts of the Russian Academy of Sciences, the Kunstkammer, the Russian National Library, the State Museum of the History of Religion, the Institute of Russian Literature (Pushkin House).
The presentation of the next 5 volumes of books and albums of the series “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the world’s collections” is planned: “Collection of German Museums” (Berlin, Bamberg, Dresden, Hamburg, Leipzig, Lübeck, Stuttgart, Hernhut); “Collection of the State Museum of the History of Religions” (St. Petersburg); “Collection of the State Museum of Arts of Uzbekistan” (Tashkent); “Carpet weaving of Uzbekistan: a tradition preserved in the centuries” (Uzbekistan, Russia, Spain, USA, Canada); «The Art of Maverannahr in the collection of the State Hermitage. Part 2» (St. Petersburg).
New documentary films dedicated to the preservation of the historical heritage of Uzbekistan in the museums of Russia, Great Britain, India, France, Germany, Japan, the Czech Republic will also be presented.
In addition, the project participants will be able to get acquainted with the
13 volumes of books published within the framework of the “Architectural epigraphy of Uzbekistan” project.
A presentation of the facsimile copy of the “Zafarname” manuscript, stored in the collection of the British Library, will be held.
The participants will have a rich cultural program. An excursion on the ships along the Neva is planned. A gala dinner at the Park Inn Pribaltiyskaya Hotel will be performed by the legendary Yalla group, and on the tables there will be treats from Uzbek dishes.